Resource Center
[…] PENNSYLVANIA

ADMINISTRATIVE POLICY HR-TM001 (2017) (APPLIES TO STATE EMPLOYMENT): removed questions about conviction history from job applications and prohibits consideration of certain record information,
including arrests, expunged convictions, and convictions not related to an applicant’s job suitability. Hiring entities are also required to consider the public’s interest in employing individuals with records when making hiring decisions.

Existing Pennsylvania law (18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9125) also prohibits public and private
employers from considering felony and misdemeanor convictions beyond the “extent to
which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which
he has applied.” That statute also requires employers to notify an applicant in writing if
he or she is not hired wholly or partly because of his or her criminal history.

The policy includes exceptions for security personnel, law enforcement, and those working with vulnerable populations.

RHODE ISLAND